1219586875-550?v=1

Best of Franklin's Sizzle Award Winners

CUISINE

Best Asian 

1st - Wild Ginger                 

2nd - Koi Sushi and Thai                

3rd - Jasmine Thai & Sushi                

Best Bakery

1st - Five Daughters Bakery               

2nd - Merridee’s Breadbasket                  

3rd - Triple Crown Bakery                  

Best BBQ

1st - Martin’s BBQ                

2nd - Puckett’s Grocery & Restaurant                 

3rd - Stroud’s Barbeque                  

Best Breakfast/Brunch

1st - Merridee’s Breadbasket              

2nd - Biscuit Love                  

3rd - The Puffy Muffin                  

Best Burger

1st -  Burger Up                

2nd - Ground Restaurant                

3rd - The Bunganut Pig                

Best Casual Restaurant

1st - Tazikis Mediterranean Cafe                 

2nd - Franklin Chop House                

3rd - McCreary’s Irish Pub and Eatery                 

Best Caterer

1st - Tito’s/Pueblo Real Mexican Restaurants                  

2nd - Bar-B-Cutie SmokeHouse                 

3rd - Catering & Events by Suzette              

Best Coffee Shop 

1st - Frothy Monkey                    

2nd - The Coffee House @ Second and Bridge                  

3rd - Merridee’s Breadbasket                

Best Family Friendly Restaurant

1st - Chick-fil-A of South Franklin                  

2nd - Tito’s/Pueblo Real Mexican Restaurants                  

3rd - Merridee’s Breadbasket             

Best Fine Dining

1st -  Sperry’s Restaurant                 

2nd - Stoney River Steakhouse and Grill                  

3rd - Cork and Cow                  

Best Healthy Menu

1st -Herban Market                 

2nd - Franklin Juice Bar                

3rd - CoreLife Eatery            

Best Hot Chicken

1st - Big Shake’s Hot Chicken                  

2nd - Bishop’s Meat & Three               

3rd - Party Fowl                  

Best Mexican

1st - Tito’s/Pueblo Real Mexican Restaurants                 

2nd - Mojo’s Tacos                

3rd - Garcia’s Mexican Restaurant (Franklin Location)

Best Pizza

1st  - Sal’s Family Pizza               

2nd- Nashville Pizza Company                  

3rd - MAFIAoZA’S Franklin                

Best Sweet Shop 

1st - tiny little donuts                  

2nd - Kilwins              

3rd - Whit’s Frozen Custard – Berry Farms                 

ENTERTAINMENT

Best Art Gallery

1st - Leiper’s Creek Gallery               

2nd - The Copper Fox Gallery                  

3rd - Gallery 202              

Best Bar

1st - Jonathan's Grille              

2nd- O’ Be Joyful                 

3rd - Tony’s Eat & Drink                 

Best Community (free) Event 

1st - Main Street Festival                 

2nd - Franklin Farmers Market                  

3rd - Dickens of a Christmas                  

Best Entertainment

1st - Crockett Park                  

2nd - Franklin Range                 

3rd - Timberland Park                  

Best Event Venue

1st - The Factory at Franklin                

2nd - Franklin Theatre                  

3rd - Graystone Quarry               

Best Family Activity 

1st - Third Coast Clay               

2nd - Franklin Family Entertainment Center                  

3rd - Breakout Games             

Best Fundraiser/Charity Event

1st - GraceWorks Ministries Turkey Trot

2nd - Wine Down Main Street                  

3rd - Harpeth Conservancy – River Swing                 

Best Golf Course

1st - Franklin Bridge Golf Club                

2nd - Legends Club                

3rd - Westhaven Golf Club               

Best Live Entertainment

1st  - Williamson County Performing Arts Center at Academy Park                  

2nd - Act Too Players School of Music & Theatre                  

3rd - The WannaBeatles                 

Best Local Spirit 

1st - Leiper’s Fork Distillery, LLC                  

2nd - Cool Springs Brewery                  

3rd - Mill Creek Brewing Co.               

Best Summer Camp

1st - Deer Run Camps & Retreats               

2nd - Camp Marymount                 

3rd - Act Too Players School of Music & Theatre               

Best Theatre Company 

1st  - Act Too Players School of Music & Theatre                  

2nd - Pull-Tight Theatre                 

3rd - Studio Tenn Theatre Company               

Best Tourist Attraction

1st -  Arrington Vineyards                    

2nd - Historic Carnton Plantation                  

3rd - The Carter House                  

Best Youth Arts/Music Program

1st - Act Too Players School of Music & Theatre                

2nd - ROOTS Academy                

3rd - School of Rock             

Best Youth Athletic Program 

1st - Let It Shine Gymnastics              

2nd - Williamson County Soccer Association                

3rd - Franklin Baseball Club              

HEALTH & WELLNESS

Best Audiology Practice 

1st - Vanderbilt Audiology (Bill Wilkerson Center Franklin)                  

2nd - Johnson Audiology                  

3rd - Franklin Hearing Center                 

Best Chiropractic Practice

1st - Cool Springs Chiropractic               

2nd - Maryland Farms Chiropractic                

3rd - Mason Chiropractic Health + Wellness               

Best Cosmetic Surgeon

1st - Cool Springs Plastic Surgery                  

2nd - Mary Lynn Moran, M.D. Facial Plastic Surgery and Medspa                  

3rd - Southern Plastic & Reconstructive Surgical Institute                

Best Counseling Services

1st - Mercy Community Healthcare                

2nd - Beverly McManus Counseling                 

3rd - David Burns                 

Best Dental Practice 

1st - Rachel Oates Family Dental                  

2nd - Brentwood Family Dentists              

3rd - Nashville Center for Aesthetic Dentistry 

Best Dermatology Practice 

1st - Franklin Dermatology Group                

2nd - Vanderbilt Dermatology Franklin               

3rd - Heritage Medical Associates Dermatology                  

Best Eye Care Practice 

1st - Cool Springs EyeCare               

2nd - Berry Farms EyeCare                  

3rd - Dr. William L Jones OD                 

Best Health & Wellness

1st - Williamson Medical Group – Carother’s Tower                  

2nd - The Allergy, Asthma and Sinus Center                

3rd - University Foot & Ankle Center, Dr. Cary Gannon           

Best Integrative & Functional Medicine

1st - Cool Springs Family Medicine                 

2nd - Integrative Family Medicine               

3rd - Be Well and Flourish                

Best Orthodontic Practice 

1st - Cox Orthodontics                  

2nd - Kemp and Rice Orthodontics                 

3rd - Lucas Orthodontic Group               

Best Orthopedics Practice 

1st - Bone and Joint Institute of Tennessee                  

2nd - Tennessee Orthopedic Alliance                  

3rd - Vanderbilt Health — Orthopedics                

Best Pediatric Dentist Practice 

1st - Brentwood Pediatric Dentistry                

2nd - Franklin Pediatric Dentistry                 

3rd - Williamson Pediatric Dentistry                 

Best Pediatric Practice 

1st - Pediatric Associates of Franklin              

2nd - Brentwood Children’s Clinic                  

3rd - Harpeth Pediatrics                  

Best Physical Therapy 

1st - STAR Physical Therapy              

2nd - Bone and Joint Institute of Tennessee                 

3rd - Elite Physical Therapy and Balance Center                 

Best Veterinary Practice 

1st - Williamson County Animal Hospital                 

2nd - Animalia Health & Wellness                 

3rd - Goose Creek Pet Hospital               

Best Women's Health Services 

1st - Vanderbilt Franklin Women’s Center                  

2nd - Women’s Group of Franklin                  

3rd - Mary Lynn Moran, M.D. Facial Plastic Surgery and Medspa            

PERSONAL CARE

Best Aesthetics

1st - A Moment’s Peace Salon & Day Spa                  

2nd - Mary Lynn Moran, M.D. Facial Plastic Surgery and Medspa                

3rd - Franklin Skin and Laser             

Best Barber

1st - Uncle Classic Barbershop                  

2nd - Scout’s Barbershop               

3rd - Carson’s Barber Shop                  

Best Boutique Fitness Center

1st - F45 Franklin Cool Springs

2nd - The Barre                

3rd - Free Flow Yoga             

Best Day Spa/Wellness Center

1st - A Moment’s Peace Salon & Day Spa               

2nd - Pure Sweat + Float Studio Cool Springs & Brentwood                 

3rd - The Aesthetic Center of Franklin Dermatology Group                

Best Fitness Center

1st - Williamson County Parks and Recreation                  

2nd - Orangetheory Fitness Franklin             

3rd - (Tie) Anytime Fitness               

3rd - (Tie) Pure Barre Franklin-Westhaven               

Best Hair Salon 

1st - Great Clips (Murfreesboro Rd)

2nd - A Moment’s Peace Salon & Day Spa                

3rd - Studio Gaven Haircolour                

Best Massage

1st - A Moment’s Peace Salon & Day Spa                

2nd - Franklin Massage Center                 

3rd - BodyWorks Massage Therapy            

Best Nail Salon

1st - A Moment’s Peace Salon & Day Spa                  

2nd - The Nail Parlor                  

3rd - Deluxe Nails and Spa                  

SERVICES

Best Auto Dealership

1st - Darrell Waltrip Automotive Group               

2nd - Walker Chevrolet                  

3rd - Toyota of Cool Springs               

Best Auto Repair

1st - Moody’s Tire & Auto Service                  

2nd - Cool Springs Automotive, LLC                 

3rd - Christian Brothers Automotive                 

Best Bank

1st - Regions Bank                  

2nd - First Horizon Bank                 

3rd - Pinnacle Financial Partners             

Best Boarding & Doggy Daycare Facility

1st - The Farm at Natchez Trace                  

2nd - My Second Home Pet Resort                  

3rd - Paw Pals, Inc.              

Best Daycare/Preschool

1st - Kids Kingdom Drop in Daycare               

2nd - The Goddard School – Franklin (Cool Springs)                 

3rd - Berry’s Chapel Preschool                 

Best Electrician

1st - Lee Company                  

2nd - All Phase Electric              

3rd - Gervais Electric                 

Best Financial Services

1st - First Horizon Advisors                

2nd - FirstBank Investment Partners             

3rd - Southeast Financial Credit Union              

Best Heating & Air

1st - Lee Company                  

2nd - Joslin Plumbing, Heating, & Air Conditioning                

3rd - C&M Heating and Cooling               

Best Home Builder

1st - Legend Homes, LLC                

2nd - Tennessee Valley Homes, INC                

3rd - Grove Park Construction               

Best Home Remodel/Renovation

1st - Carriage House Custom Homes & Interiors                 

2nd - Franklin Garage Doors              

3rd - Exodus Industries                 

Best House Cleaning

1st - Molly Maid Of So. Davidson, Williamson and Maury Counties                

2nd - Brentwood Clean            

3rd - Gina and Robins Cleaning Service          

Best Indoor Home Services

1st - Franklin Pest Control LLC               

2nd - Tennessee Custom Pools               

3rd - Home Theatre Experts               

Best Insurance Agent/Firm

1st - Montgomery & Associates Insurance and Financial Services               

2nd - State Farm- Derek Simmons             

3rd - Franklin Insurance,LLC              

Best Interior Design Services

1st - 7 .0 Blinds and Shutters             

2nd - Kelly Lord Designs                

3rd - Paige Williams Interior Design              

Best Legal Firm

1st - Stites & Harbison, PLLC           

2nd - All Things Family Law – Attorney Emily M. Leininger               

3rd - Russ Cook and Associates, PC               

Best Marketing Firm

1st - JLB – Web Design & Digital Marketing                

2nd - Tree House Media

3rd - Mill Creek Creative                

Best Outdoor Living

1st - Riverbend Nurseries                 

2nd - Green Scene Irrigation and Landscaping LLC.             

3rd - Mike Hayes & Associates, Inc               

Best Pet Grooming

1st - The Farm at Natchez Trace                  

2nd - Bubbles & Bows Dog Grooming                  

3rd - Grrover’s Mobile Dog Grooming               

Best Photographer

1st - Evin Photography               

2nd - K. Mosley Photography             

3rd - Andrea Farmer Photography               

Best Plumbing

1st - Lee Company              

2nd - Don Wood Plumbing Co Inc                  

3rd - Dixon Plumbing Company LLC                

Best Real Estate Agency/Firm

1st - Keller Williams Realty               

2nd - Corbi & Company Real Estate Consultants                

3rd - Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Woodmont Realty             

Best Real Estate Agent

1st - Tony Parker, Realtor               

2nd - Elizabeth Leanza, Realty One Group – Realtor               

3rd - Gabrielle Dodson – Keller Williams Realty           

Best Roofing Company

1st - Five Points Roofing                 

2nd - Storm Guard Roofing and Construction               

3rd - Ford Roofing Company, LLC               

Best Senior Living

1st - Morning Pointe of Franklin Assisted Living and Memory Care               

2nd - NHC Place, Cool Springs                

3rd - The Heritage at Brentwood                

Best Service

1st - Franklin Sign Co               

2nd - (tie)Jimmy’s Cleaners & Alterations               

2nd - (tie)Samantha Jay Events               

3rd - McEwen Northside Signature Apartments

Best Travel Agency

1st - Franklin Travel Services, a Rejuvia Travel Company                 

2nd - JK Mouse Travel                 

3rd - MK Luxury Travel                 

Best Private School

1st - Battle Ground Academy                  

2nd - Saint Matthew School                  

3rd - Grace Christian Academy                 

SHOPPING 

Best Antiques

1st - Franklin Antique Mall                 

2nd - The Village Antiques & Gifts                 

3rd - Winchester Antique Mall                

Best Children's Boutique

1st - Once Upon a Child-Franklin                  

2nd - Learning Express Toys & Gifts of Cool Springs                  

3rd - The Little Cottage                 

Best Fine Jewelry

1st - Walton’s Jewelry                 

2nd - Brentwood Jewelry                  

3rd - Grogan Jewelers By Lon                

Best Home Decor

1st - Head Springs Depot             

2nd - Onyx & Alabaster                

3rd - J. J. Ashley’s Fine Furnishings                

Best Local Merchant

1st - Abby Leigh Gifts (formerly The Shoppes on Main)              

2nd - B&C Ace Hardware               

3rd - Fork of the South General Store               

Best Pet Products

1st - Nashville Pet Products             

2nd - The Farm at Natchez Trace               

3rd - Baxter’s Biscuits & Bones              

Best Wine & Spirits

1st - Cool Springs Wines & Spirits                

2nd - Franklin Wine and Spirits                  

3rd - Brinkmann’s Wine & Spirits – Brentwood                 

Best Women's Boutique

1st - Lizard Thicket Boutique – Franklin              

2nd - Vintage 615                    

3rd - Abby Leigh Gifts (formerly The Shoppes on Main)                

Related Businesses

Colorado Fruit Designs.

Desserts

Colorado Fruit Designs.

Grand Junction, CO

From all kinds of fruit and brownie treats - many dipped in decorative and decadent chocolate - to ice sculptures and...

Five Central

Burgers

Five Central

Houston, TX

Five Central is a locally-owned and operated entertainment venue in the heart of the Upper Kirby District. You get to...

See More

Related Articles

See More